Forget What Your Safety Manual Says About Injury Management – What Does OSHA Say?

A lot of companies have a safety manual that they bought from a service or maybe it was written by some previous safety manager and tends to be updated only when things change.   Over time, we tend to accept our written policies and procedures without looking at what they are supposed to accomplish.   Managing workplace injuries is one of those areas.  So just to take a fresh look at the issue, let’s go back to what the OSHA regulations actually say about managing injuries.  It is found in the  Medical Services and First Aid Standard (29 CFR 1910.151).  It is very simple and very clear:

1910.151(a)  The employer shall ensure the ready availability of medical personnel for advice and consultation on matters of plant health.

1910.151(b) In the absence of an infirmary, clinic, or hospital in near proximity to the workplace which is used for the treatment of all injured employees, a person or persons shall be adequately trained to render first aid. Adequate first aid supplies shall be readily available.

Continue reading “Forget What Your Safety Manual Says About Injury Management – What Does OSHA Say?”